WAITTA Incite Awards finalists 2018 announced

0
3952

BREAKING NEWS! Finalists in 9 categories for the annual WAITTA Incite Awards were announced this afternoon …

Estonian Ambassador to Australia, Andres Unga

Hyatt Regency 2pm today: Finalists in the annual Incite Awards (formerly the WAITTA Awards) were announced in categories ranging from Most Transformative Impact on Education to Most Impactful Social Benefit to Startup of the Year.

Addressing the lunch, the Estonian Ambassador to Australia, Andres Unga, showcased the amazing e-gov systems in his country. Acting CEO of the Government CIO office Marion Burchell spoke about her vision for the role and the team’s move into the office of Premier and Cabinet.

Here are the various categories, and finalists for each category… congrats and good luck to all!

A recorded LIVE STREAM of the event can be seen here.

Startup of the Year

For outstanding digital innovation by a Western Australia-based company in the start-up phase of development.

  • HUMM Technologies
  • Progressive Medical for MedVR
  • Sustainable Platform
  • Indicina for SWAN Systems
  • TOKN
  • udrew 

Most Transformative Impact on Education

(New Category for 2017-2018)
For outstanding educational ICT solutions that has the most transformative impact on education, targeting consumers across all education related market sectors to break down barriers to access to education and to transform education and learning in an innovative and impactful manner.

  • Compu.Ed for Meet ROBBIE
  • Edith Cowan University and St Stephens School for Abydos
  • Fire Tech Camp Australia 

Most Innovative Enabler in Health Care

(New Category for 2017-2018)
For outstanding solutions that target health care providers and/or consumers to effectively enable access to health-care services, or to transform the health care environment in an innovative and impactful manner.

  • asento Pty Ltd for dataMINION
  • Australian e-Health Research Centre for AEye (screening system for patients with diabetes)
  • KinChip Systems 
  • Progressive Medical for MedVR
  • St John Ambulance for the St John Ambulance First Responder Mobile App

Most Impactful Social Benefit

For innovative projects, products and services that target niche markets in order to break down the barriers that prevent some members of the community from fully participating in (and contributing to) society.

  • Boundlss 
  • Royal Life Saving Society WA and Diversus for Innovation Enabling Not-For-Profits to Further Support Those In Need
  • Technology Assisting Disability WA (TADWA) for The Carers Project
  • Telethon Kids Institute for CyFi Space (Support Social Connectedness and Wellbeing in Young People Living with Cystic Fibrosis)

Most Effective Infrastructure Solution

(New Category for 2017-2018)
For infrastructure ICT systems, consisting of software or hardware or a combination thereof, that facilitates the effective and efficient development of ICT services and capacity.

  • Boundlss 
  • Norwood Systems for Corona CRM/AI
  • Pier DC
  • Pilbara Ports Authority for Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery Initiative

Most Effective Government Solution

For ICT solutions created in WA that are dedicated to providing improved government service delivery or other Digital initiatives for the public that break down barriers to access to government services and to transform government business in an innovative and impactful manner.

  • Blue Zoo for RMA Online (Risk Management Self-Assessment Service)
  • City of Cockburn for Website Redevelopment project
  • Main Roads for WA Open Data, Maps & Apps Portal
  • WA Police and Ajilon for Australia WA Police – Investigative Actions Register

Most Transformative Business Solution

(New Category for 2017-2018)
For transformative business solutions developed or implemented in Western Australia that deliver automation through the integration of systems, technologies and processes.

  • City of Wanneroo for Fire Protection Officers Enterprise Mobile Solution
  • ClickSend
  • LiveHire
  • Norwood Systems for Corona CRM/AI
  • Norwood Systems for World Secure 
  • Royal Life Saving Society WA and Diversus for Fundraising Innovation 

Research & Innovation Project of the Year

(New Category for 2017-2018)
Research and Innovation constitutes the first stages of development of a potential new service or product by individuals, the community, industry and academia. The award includes digital research development activities undertaken in developing novel ”new to market” services or products or improving existing services or products within Western Australia.

  • CSIRO for Cloud-based Retinal Vascular AnalySis Platform: VASP
  • IQ Seven for IQ Seven Actionable Intelligence
  • Sustainable Platform for Sustainable Token
  • Telethon Kids Institute for CyFi Space (Support Social Connectedness and Wellbeing in Young People Living with Cystic Fibrosis)
  • Thales for Stingrae Enhanced Boarding Party Capability

Peter Fillery Best Undergraduate Tertiary Student Project of the Year

This award recognises the most outstanding ICT project undertaken by a Western Australia-based tertiary undergraduate student or group of students, (registered as active undergraduate student in a higher-learning institution, such as a college or university).

  • Jarryd Wimbridge, Marko Vasev & James McNeil (ECU) for Social Circles VR
  • Mark Shelton (UWA) for AutoVC: Automated Venture Capital Screening
  • Nyan Walker, Aidan Cross, Kristian Stolen (ECU) for X-Infinity Surveillance
  • Tom van der Veen (UWA) for VR as a Teaching Tool

Congrats to all the finalists. Winners will be announced at the Gala Awards night on Friday June 15th 2018, at the Crown Perth.

Best Pitch – Rebecca Nguyen

WA Tech Company of the Year (a new Category for 2017-2018), Achiever of the Year and the Pearcey Western Australian Entrepreneur of the Year will also be announced on the night.

Out there Pitching

There was also a Pitchfest competition prior to the lunch, where 13 entrants got to pitch their ideas in 60 seconds each, before judge Greg Riebe. Rebecca Nguyen from the Telethon Kids Institute won this for her CyFi Space pitch.

A recorded LIVE STREAM of the one minute pitches can be viewed here.

~~

MAIN PHOTO: The team from TOKN – Kevin Venter, Clinton Schroeder and Eddie Yau – with Chris Tallentire MLA, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Water, Fisheries, Forestry, Innovation & Science.